St. Mary's City in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Relax Awhile!

Inscription. While colonists kept the front yard relatively clean, archaeologists found tobacco pipe and drinking vessel fragments clustered in this area. A large tree perhaps stood here, and St. John's residents and visitors sat under it to relax, drink and smoke. The reconstructed paling fence you see around the yard stands in the same location where excavators found postholes and and narrow trenches from several generations of 17th-century fence lines.

[Caption:]
During the time period when St. John's served as an inn, the yard around the house may have seen activities similar to the ones in this 17th-century Dutch scene.

Erected by Historic St. Mary's City.

More about this marker. The use of "and and" at the end of the paragraph is verbatim from the marker.