Near Xenia in Greene County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Birthplace of Tecumseh

1. Birthplace of Tecumseh Marker (front)
Inscription. [Marker Front]:
The great Native American Shawnee leader, Tecumseh, was born on the bank of a large spring at this site in 1768, at the very instant that a great meteor seared across the skies. The birth occurred while his parents, Shawnee war chief, Pucksinwah, and his wife, Methotasa, were en route from their village of Kispoko Town, on the Scioto River, to a major tribal council at the Shawnee tribal capital village of Chalahgawth (Chillicothe - now Oldtown), which was located “two arrow flights” northwest of this site. Though prohibited by tribal tradition from becoming chief of the Shawnees, Tecumseh rose to become one of the greatest warriors, orators, and military strategists of any tribe in America.

[Marker reverse]:
To oppose the grave threat of rapidly encroaching white settlement on Native American lands, Tecumseh successfully molded and became the leader of a confederation of tribes numbering some 50,000 warriors. This opposition might well have succeeded had it not been for his jealous younger brother, Tenskwatawa, The Prophet, whose rash acts precipitated the Battle of Tippecanoe and undermined all Tecumseh's efforts. Forced by circumstance to ally himself and his remaining followers with the British in the War of 1812, Tecumseh was killed at the Battle of the Thames near present
Chatham, Canada on October 5, 1813.

Erected 1992 by The Society of Colonial Wars in the State of Ohio and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 3-29.)

2. Birthplace of Tecumseh Marker (reverse)
4. Old Town Reserve Park
Birthplace of Tecumseh Marker to right of car in background.
At Old Town Reserve parking lot.
6. New Old Town Reserve sign
This new sign was part of an ungrade to the area to serve the bike path running along its western edge. The "Birthplace of Tecumseh" marker can be seen in the background next to a tree to the left of the sign.