South Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Robert R. Church

Inscription.
"..The triumph of Memphis as a great city could not be written without an account of the marvelous career of the late R.R. Church, who built a fame on character and left two fortunes. One a great estate as men appraise wealth, and the other heritage for his children and for all the people. He saw his town grow from a boasting village to a city of renown, and he was part of the bravery of those who grappled with such problems as few builders have been compelled to overcome...he pointed the way to float bonds for his stricken city as he paid down the purchase money of No. 1.."

"No federal appointment is made in Memphis and Shelby County under a Republican administration without his endorsement. He is high in the councils of his party... Church is modest and unassuming... His work is done in his Beale Street office in Memphis and in the White House in Washington..his influence in the Republican party is more extensive in the South than any man, white or black...if the Republican party continues in control, Church will continue to be head of the party in Tennessee."

Erected 1913 by The Commericial Appeal.

Charity & Public WorkCivil Rights. A significant historical year for this entry is 1913.

1. Robert Reed Church...The first black Millionaire. Historic Memphis website entry (Submitted on October 8, 2019, by Steve Masler of Memphis, Tennessee.)

2. Robert R. Church Sr. Tennessee Encyclopedia website entry (Submitted on October 8, 2019, by Steve Masler of Memphis, Tennessee.)

via Historic Memphis, unknown
3. Robert Reed Church