Pugwash in Cumberland County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Thinkers' Lodge

English:
In 1957, at the height of the Cold War, the first Pugwash Conference on Science and World Affairs took place in this serene setting. Hosted by philanthropist Cyrus Eaton, top-level scientists from both sides of the Iron Curtain met to discuss the threat of nuclear weapons and the responsibility of scientists to work for their eradication. This controversial and groundbreaking meeting launched the Pugwash movement that became influential in advocating nuclear disarmament. A place of inspiration and reflection, Thinkers' Lodge remains a symbol for the Pugwash movement and the goal of world peace.

Français:
En 1957, au plus fort de la guerre froide, ce lieu paisible fut témoin de la première conférence Pugwash sur la science et les affaires mondiales. Invités par le philanthrope Cyrus Eaton, d'éminents savants provenant des deux côtés du rideau de fer y discutèrent du danger des armes nucléaires et de leur devoir de travailler à les éliminer. Cette réunion pionnière et controversée donna naissance au mouvement Pugwash, qui devint un avocat influent en faveur du désarmement nucléaire.
Lieu d'inspiration et de réflexion, le Thinkers' Lodge demeure un symbole pour le mouvement Pugwash et poursuite de la paix dans le monde.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada and Parks Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada et Parcs Canada.

2. Thinkers' Lodge Marker • wide view
(Thinkers' Lodge in background)