Near Manassas in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Brooklyn Fourteenth

Inscription. 14th Regiment N.Y.S.M. (84th Regiment N.Y. Vols.) This monument is erected in commemoration of the dead of the regiment in the battles of First Bull Run, July 21, 1861 • Gainesville, August 28, 1862 • Groveton, August 29, 1862 • Second Bull Run, August 30, 1862.

In these and other engagements in which the regiment participated until mustered out of the United States Service June 6, 1864, the loss in killed and wounded aggregated about six hundred officers and enlisted men.

Erected 1907 by the State of New York.

More about this marker. An 1906 act of the New York State legislature formed a commission charged with buying the land and erecting the monument. The monument is situated on a hill overlooking Lee Highway (then Warrenton Pike) on the southeast corner of Lee Highway and Groveton Road.

1. 14th Brooklyn (84th NY Inf.) 1862. Don Troiani print of two New York 14th Regiment soldiers in their distinctive red-trouser uniforms. (Submitted on February 25, 2007.)

2. The History of the Fighting Fourteenth: 14th Brooklyn State Militia. This 1911 book, available from independent sellers on Amazon.com, has an impressive photographic supplement. (Submitted on February 25, 2007.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

3. Telephoto View from the Groveton Confederate Cemetery
4. View from the Parking Lot at Dusk