Near Comfrey in Cottonwood County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Survival Through Fire

Prairie fires set by lightning or by people were common in this region.

Fortunately, most prairie plants are long-lived perennials with deep, extensive root systems. Their ability to produce vigorous new shoots below the soil's surface enables them to survive fire, grazing, and drought.

Prairies would not be here without the American Indian.

In 1838, Joseph Nicollet wrote, “It is good testimony in favor of my opinion that all the prairies watered by the Mississippi and the Missouri are the work of the Indians who destroy by fire the rich vegetation to assure themselves of animal food. Let the vast and shorn prairies that we cross remain untouched and the forests, with time, will reappear."

Joseph N. Nicollet on the Plains and Prairies, 1993

Today, conservationists set fires periodically to maintain and encourage prairie growth.

Erected by Minnesota Historical Society.

More about this marker. The Jeffers Petroglyphs is home to about 5,000 sacred rock carvings, also called petroglyphs, made by the ancestors of today’s Native Americans. Jeffers tells the story of this continent like no other place — connecting visitors to those who lived and traveled in ancient times across what is now known as North America.

3. Jeffers Petroglyphs Historic Site Sign
4. Jeffers Petroglyphs