Riverfront in Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Stickball / Seven Sisters

A-NE-TSO-DA
Stickball

Stickball, also known as "Little Brother to War," is an ancient game played by native nations throughout eastern North America. Playing fields often covered several miles and participants were occasionally killed or severely injured. Cherokee stickball was used to settle disputes between towns and other tribes. Long ago the Cherokee obtained land in present day Georgia when they defeated the Creeks in a monumental Stickball Game. Stickball is still a part of religious ceremonies and used to settle certain issues. It is an honor to play the game and survive!

GA-LA-GWO-GI DI-NA-DA-LV
Seven Sisters

Legend says Cherokees came from the area of the Pleiades Constellation or the Seven Sisters. Star Woman didn't like the way the brown skinned people were being treated, so she brought them to Earth. She fell from the sky and broke open and man stepped forth. Her other sisters were mad because they considered these people their slaves. When she returned they hid her behind a veil so no one could see her clearly. To this day, you can only see her through a telescope, thus her Cherokee name U-LI-SE-GI the "Dark One".

3. Stickball / Seven Sisters Marker seen from the river.
4. Approach to Stickball / Seven Sisters Marker stairway from Riverfront Pkwy