Fort Belvoir in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Alexandria, Mt. Vernon, and Accotink Turnpike

By Devry Becker Jones, October 11, 2019
Inscription.  The Virginia General Assembly incorporated the Alexandria, Mt. Vernon, and Accotink Turnpike Company in March 1856. The road passed here on its roughly nine-mile route from Alexandria to Accotink Creek. Its founders included local slaveholders as well as antislavery Quakers who had established a free-labor community for black and white families nearby. The turnpike facilitated travel to Mount Vernon and improved farmers' access to urban markets. During World War I the U.S. Army paved a portion of the road to accommodate heavy traffic to Camp A. A. Humphreys (later Fort Belvoir). A segment of the old turnpike became part of U.S. Route 1.

Erected 2017 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E 145.)

More. Search the internet for Alexandria, Mt. Vernon, and Accotink Turnpike.