Mount Vernon near Alexandria in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

George Washington's Distillery and Gristmill in 1799

1. Miller's Cottage, Kitchen, Garden and Orchard
Constructed 1770-1771. From 1770 to 1799, George Washington employed several millers who lived in this cottage.

2. Gristmill
Constructed 1770-1771. The mill had two sets of millstones and an interior waterwheel. In 1791, George Washington installed a patented automated milling system by Oliver Evans.

3. Cooperage
Construct ca. 1770-1771. Barrels for flour, and later for whiskey, were manufactured here.

4. Malt House
Constructed 1798. Malted barley was a key ingredient in Washington's whiskey. The malting process was conducted here.

5. Distillery
Constructed 1797-1798. After initial success in distilling on a smaller scale, Washington built this large whiskey distillery containing five stills.

6. Hog and Cattle Sheds
Constructed 1798. The slops left over from the fermentation process in the distillery provided excellent feed for hogs and cattle.

7. Wharf
Constructed 1770-1771. Finished flour from the gristmill, and whiskey from the distillery were transported by vessels to the nearby town of Alexandria, Virginia and beyond.

Colonial EraIndustry & CommerceWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #01 George Washington series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1770.

3. George Washington's Distillery
4. George Washington's Distillery Cornerstone
George Washington’s whiskey distillery was constructed between October 1797 and February 1798. This cornerstone for the recreated distillery was salvaged from the original United States Capitol and is the same Virginia sandstone that was used in the construction of the distillery. George Washington dedicated the Capitol on September 18, 1793. This cornerstone ws laid on September 28, 2005.