Hartfield in Middlesex County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lower Methodist Church

Inscription. Built 1717, this was the second lower chapel of Christ Church Parish, Middlesex County. It occupies the site of the first lower chapel of this parish, built before 1661 as the church of Piankatank Parish. Bartholomew Yates was the first minister of the present church. After 1792 the church was unused, except by the Methodists or Baptists. In 1857 Robert Healy bought the church from the parish and gave it to the Methodists, who have worshipped here ever since.

Erected 1949 by Virginia Conservation Commission. (Marker Number N-50.)

Regarding Lower Methodist Church. This property has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior

Looking east along Highway 3.
3. Lower Methodist Church