Kinkora in Prince County, Prince Edward Island — The Canadian Atlantic

Kinkora

By Cosmos Mariner, July 17, 2019
English:
The poetry of Ireland is immediately evident in a name that explains much about the community in and around the village. Building the Anderson Road in 1832 opened up the district for farming. Irish families, experienced farmers and tradesmen, began to arrive soon after and the area became known as "the Irish Settlement." Somerset was chosen as an official name of the community in 1867, after one of the original settlers. The railway had by-passed the area in the 1870s, but year-round communication with the mainland became a significant issue under the terms of Confederation. The Dominion Government decided in 1883 to take over the ice-boat service from Cape Traverse to the mainland and to establish a branch of the railway to provide better connections. The branch passed through Newton, Somerset and Albany. Kinkora was proposed by Father Patrick Doyle, pastor of St. Malachy's Church, as the name of the new station in Somerset. The community name changed soon after.

With over 400 km of paths, Prince Edward Island’s Confederation Trail is a wonderful way to explore our beautiful Island.

Français:
Ce
2. Kinkora Marker • wide view looking south
(Confederation Trail on left)
nom, qui évoque toute la poésie de l'Irlande, en dit long sur les gens qui vivent dans le village et la région avoisinante. Peu après la construction du chemin Anderson en 1832, qui a permis d'ouvrir le district à l'agriculture, des Irlandais, fermiers â gens de métier chevronnés, sont venus s'installer avec leur famille dans la région. En 1867, la collectivité, connue jusque-là sous l'appellation the Irish Settlement (l'établissement irlandais), a adopté officiellement le nom Somerset, d'après l'un des premiers colons. La voie de chemin de fer construite dans les années 1870 ne passait pas dans la région mais, en vertu des dispositions de la Confédération, l'établissement de voies de communication permanentes avec le continent devint un enjeu d'importance. En 1883, le gouvernement fédéral a décidé d'acquérir le service de bateaux à glace qui reliait Cape Traverse au continent et de construire un embranchement de la voie ferrée, passant par Newton, Somerset et Albany, pour améliorer les liaisons. Le Père Patrick Doyle, pasteur de l'église St. Malachy, a proposé le nom de Kinkora pour la nouvelle gare de Somerset, et ce nom été adopté par le village peu après.

Le Sentier de la Confédération est composé de plus de 400 km de pistes cyclables qui vous mèneront d'un bout à l'autre de la province.

photo captions:
• Village of Kinkora from the trail / Village
3. St. Malachy’s Church / Église St. Malachy
(3/4 km east of marker on Anderson Road)
de Kinkora vu du sentier
• St. Malachy’s Church / Église St. Malachy

Erected by Prince Edward Island Museum & Heritage, Trans Canada Trail and Confederation Trail.

1. About Kinkora. A major agricultural centre located in the heart of Prince County, Kinkora, along with the neighboring communities of Emerald and Shamrock, is known as one of the most prosperous Irish regions on P.E.I. Settled originally by the Monaghans, a long-standing Irish clan, Kinkora is situated amidst the rolling fields and stands of indigenous foliage characteristic of the surrounding landscape. (Submitted on October 16, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Kinkora, Prince Edward Island. The first European settlers came to Kinkora from Ireland in 1835. Formerly called “Somerset”, Kinkora is named for Kinora, near Killanloe, Ireland. The first Roman Catholic church was built in 1847 and the building lasted until 1911. (Submitted on October 16, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

More. Search the internet for Kinkora.