Innenstadt I in Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany — Central Europe

John F. Kennedy Spoke Here

wir hätten Ideale und Visionen der Vergangenheit,
Zielstreben und Entschlossenheit
unseren Gegnern überlassen."

(English translation:)

John F. Kennedy, President of the United States of America, born on May 29, 1917, and murdered on November 22, 1963, spoke on June 25, 1963 at the Paulskirche (i.e., here) to the German people and to the world. "Let it not be said of this Atlantic generation that we left ideals and visions to the past, nor purpose and determination to our adversaries."

(Note that the Kennedy quote is not translated from the German, but rather taken directly from the transcript of that speech.)

1. June 25, 1963 - President Kennedy's Address at the Paulskirche in Frankfurt (Youtube, 2.5 min.). (Submitted on October 17, 2019.)
2. Address In The Assembly Hall At The Paulskirche, Frankfurt, 25 June 1963 (John F. Kennedy Library). (Submitted on October 17, 2019.)

2. John F. Kennedy Spoke Here Marker - wide view
The Kennedy marker is found to the right of the side entrance.
U.S. Information Agency. Press and Publications Service (courtesy of the National Archives), June 25, 1963
3. President Kennedy Responds To Cheers From The Crowd As He Leaves...Paulskirche in Frankfurt
"President Kennedy today visited the cities of Hanau, Frankfurt and Wiesbaden on the third day of his West Germany tour. The President is on a 10-day European trip....This morning President Kennedy helicoptered from Bad Godesberg to Hanau..., where he inspected an honor guard, reviewed U.S. troop formations, addressed the troops, reviewed a static display, lunched with U.S. servicemen, and was briefed by U.S. military leaders. This afternoon the President signed the "golden book" of Frankfurt and made a major speech at Frankfurt's Paulskirche...."