Larrys River in Guysborough County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Scattering of a People

La dispersion d’un peuple

Inscription.
Over the next eight years, or until the signing of the Treaty of Paris in 1763, the Great Upheaval continued in what has become known as the first act of "ethnic cleansing” in North America. In an ill-conceived and desperate plan to quickly dispose of the Acadians of l'Acadie, a long and complicated network of deportations with numerous drop-off locations in many areas of the world was put in place. Between 1755 and 1763, some 10,000 to 12,000 Acadians were taken from their homelands and transported to areas such as New England, St. Pierre et Miquelon, France, England, and the Caribbean Islands, often with disastrous results. Their homes and properties were ordered confiscated and destroyed and no one was given permission to remain. Many who managed to escape the Deportation by fleeing into the woods were later captured or died of exposure. A small number did succeed in making their way to freedom in Northern New Brunswick and Quebec. The captives were imprisoned in some of the fortresses and prisons that existed in various parts of what is now known as the Minas Basin, Isthmus of Chignecto and Halifax Fort Beauséjour, Fort
Edward, George's Island in Halifax Harbour and Armdale. It is reported that as many as 2,000 prisoners were held on George's Island alone, many of whom made their way to which included, areas, Chezzetcook after 1763.

With the signing of the Treaty of Paris, the Deportation process came to an end, but many displaced Acadians continued their search for a safe and hospitable new homeland. In 1765, many Acadians left Nova Scotia by ship and after stopovers in the Caribbean islands, made their way to Louisiana. Then in 1785, thirty years after the deportation began, approximately 1,600 Acadians sailed from France in seven ships, bound for Louisiana, where they were given land along the bayous to inhabit. The descendants of both these groups are now known as "Cajuns", a shortened version of the word "Acadians", with a Louisiana southern drawl. The "Cadiens", or "Cajuns” of Louisiana have developed their own unique culture through their experiences and intermingling in their new southern homeland. Today, they and the Acadians of the Maritimes are desperately trying to hold on to their language and culture and are forever proud of their ancestry. New lines of communications opened between the two groups, especially following the 2004 World Congress of Acadians, and their solidarity after more than 250 years of separation is amazing. This was clearly evidenced during the
2. Map Showing the Routes and Methods of the Dispersal of the Acadians
2004 celebrations here in Larry's River, when one of North America's best known Acadian music bands, Blou, joined together with one of North America's top Cajun singer/ musician, Waylon Thibodeaux, for a fantastic show under the Big Top tent. These local celebrations were organized and coordinated by la Société des Acadiens de la Région de Tor Baie.

Durant une période de huit ans, jusqu'à la signature du Traité de Paris en 1763, le grand dérangement continua ce qui est devenu le premier assainissement ethnique' en Amérique du Nord. Un plan désespéré et mal conçu fut mis en marche pour disperser rapidement les Acadiens, plusieurs déportations à différents endroits dans le monde. De 1755 à 1763 entre 10 à 12 mille Acadiens furent chassés de leurs terres et furent transortés en Nouvelle-Angleterre, à Saint-Pierre et Miquelon, en France, en Angleterre et aux Iles des Caraibes, trop souvent avec des résultaltls désastreux. Leurs foyers et leurs proprietés furent confisqués et détruits sans permission, personne ne fut épargné. Ceux qui se sont évadés de la déportation en se sauvant dans les bois furent capturés où les intempéries causèrent leur mort. Certains se sont dirigés vers le Nouveau Brunswick où à Québec. Les évadés furent mis en prison dans des forteresses telles que Bassin des Mines, Chignecto et aux alentours d'Halifax. On suppose que quelque 2000 prisonniers
furent incarcérés à Georges Island et de ceux-ci plusieurs ont trouvé refuge à Chezzetcook après l'an 1763.

Une fois le Traité de Paris signé, la procédure de déportation a connu une fin, beaucoup d'Acadiens désiraient un asile amical. En 1765, plusieurs Acadiens quittèrent la Nouvelle-Écosse en bateaux et suite à des escales aux iles des Caraibes ils arrivèrent en Louisiane. Par la suite, soit 30 ans après le début de la période de déportation environ 1,600 Acadiens ont quitté la France en direction de la Louisiane où ils furent octroyés des terres dans les bayous. Les descendants de ceux-ci sont appelés 'Cajun' terme qui est dérivatif du mot Acadien. Ils développèrent leur propre culture dans cette partie du Sud. De nos jours, ceux-ci et les Acadiens provenant des Provinces Maritimes tentent de conserver leur culture et leur langue qui leur sont si précieuses. Les lignes de communications qui se sont ouvertes lors du Congrès Mondial des Acadiens en 2004 plus de 250 années de séparation, sont merveilleuses. Ceci s'est clairement manifesté ici à Larry's River où nous avons eu le plaisir d'entendre l'orchestre 'Blou' un groupe Acadien très connu en Amérique du Nord et le chanteur/ musicien Cajun Waylon Thibodeau - ils nous ont émerveillés avec leur musique. Ces célébrations locales sont organisées par l'entreprise de la Société des Acadiens de la Région de Tor Baie.

(Marker Number 7.)