Kingston, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Kirkpatrick Fountain

Kirkpatrick Fountain Restoration Project (English)
Frontenac County Court House
City of Kingston

History:
This fountain has stood in front of the Frontenac County Courthouse National Historic Site since 1903. Designed by Kingston architect Joseph Power, it honours Lieutenant Colonel Sir George Airey Kirkpatrick, 1841-1899, a son of Thomas Kirkpatrick, the first mayor of the Town of Kingston, 1838. Sir George was Member of Parliament for Frontenac, 1870-1892, Speaker of the House of Commons, 1883-1887, and Lieutenant Governor of Ontario, 1892-1897.

Typical of monumental park fountains erected at the turn of the twentieth century, this fountain features two tiers of round basins over
a base guarded by a pair of seated lions surrounded by an octagonal basin. At the fountain's top, there is a statue of a classical female figure holding an urn and sporting a shell necklace with bulrushes at her feet. City of Kingston Civic Collection

Restoration:
The Kirkpatrick fountain was first restored in 1958. After vandals damaged the zinc statue at the top of the fountain in 1996, it was replaced with a bronze replica by John Boxtel. In 2002, a concrete replica replaced a missing zinc lion at the fountain's base. The current restoration will repair and restore many of the existing features of the fountain that are now leaking or rusted, replicate missing or deteriorated elements, and replace or repair mechanical elements to allow the fountain to function as originally designed.

Fontaine Kirkpatrick Projet de restauration (Français)
palais de justice du comté de Frontenac
Ville de Kingston

Histoire:
Cette fontaine garde l'entrée du lieu historique national du Palais-de-Justice-du-Comté-de-Frontenac depuis 1903. Œuvre de l'architecte Joseph Power natif de Kingston, elle est dédiée au lieutenant-colonel Sir George Airey Kirkpatrick (1841-1899), fils de Thomas Kirkpatrick qui fut le premier maire de la Ville de Kingston en 1838. Sir George Airey Kirkpatrick a été député de Frontenac
2. Kirkpatrick Fountain Marker • wide view
(Frontenac County Courthouse in background)
(1870-1892), président de la Chambre des communes (1883-1887) et lieutenant-gouverneur de l'Ontario (1892-1897).

Exemple typique des fontaines monumentales érigées dans les parcs au tournant du 20e siècle, elle se compose de deux plateaux circulaires qui reposent sur une base où veille une paire de lions assis dans un bassin octogonal. Une statue classique représentant une femme tenant une urne, parée d'un collier de coquillages et des massettes à ses pieds, veille au sommet. Collection municipale de la Ville de Kingston

Restauration:
La fontaine Kirkpatrick a été restaurée une première fois en 1958. Après que des vandales ont endommagé en 1996 la statue en zinc ornant le haut, une reproduction en bronze créée par John Boxtel a été posée à sa place. En 2002, une réplique en béton a pris la place d'un des lions en zinc qui manquait à la base. Les travaux actuels vont consister à réparer et à restaurer bon nombre des éléments de la fontaine qui fuient ou sont rouillés, à remplacer ceux qui ont disparu ou sont abîmés, et à changer ou remettre en état certains mécanismes pour rendre à la fontaine son fonctionnement d'origine.

Erected 1958 by Kingston Historical Society.

3. Kirkpatrick Fountain Restoration Project

More about this marker. Kingston is independent from the surrounding Frontenac County.

4. Kirkpatrick Fountain Restoration Project (wide view)
leader. In turn he was widely respected. A few years after his death in 1899, Liberal mpp Edward John Barker Pense obtained money from the Ontario government, Kingston’s city council, and Kingstonians in general to erect a huge memorial fountain at the Frontenac County Court-House. It was formally presented in 1903 as the climax of the city’s Homecomers’ Festival. (Submitted on October 25, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

5. Kirkpatrick Fountain
6. Kirkpatrick Fountain (east side • view from marker)