Stevens' Battery

5th Maine, 1st Corps

5. Artwork at the Base of the Monument
Depicting a gun crew servicing their piece.
6. Stevens' Battery and the Slocum Monuments
7. 12-pdr Model 1857 Napoleon
One of two artillery pieces representing Stevens' Battery on the knoll. This particular gun was made by Revere Cooper of Boston, Massachusetts. It was produced in 1862 and bears the registry number 89.
8. Stevens' Battery Position
The battery was located on this spur during much of July 2 and 3. From here, Stevens' Battery was active against Confederate artillery positioned on Benner Hill, as well as firing on the Confederate infantry in the attack on East Cemetery Hill. Hoke's and Hays' Brigades advanced from the low ground to the right in this photo. They turned away from Stevens' Knoll toward East Cemetery Hill in the background. This allowed Stevens' guns to fire into their flanks.

The two artillery pieces representing the battery are in place behind lunettes. The closest piece is actually a 6-pdr Field Gun Model 1841 altered to appear as a Napoleon 12-pdr.