South Wellfleet in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The Outer Cape:

Changing Faster Than Technology

By Alan M. Perrie, September 10, 2019
Inscription.
Technological innovation constantly reshapes our experience of the world- in less than a century, we advanced from wireless telegraph to wireless internet. On Cape Cod, the North Atlantic Ocean is a powerful force for change to the landscape.

In 1917, just 16 years after Guglielmo Marconi built the South Wellfleet wireless station, it was shuttered. New inventions were beginning to make the technology at this station obsolete, but the very ground on which the station stood faced a more imminent threat.

Every year on average, the Outer Cape loses about three feet of upland bluffs due to the natural process of erosion. Strong winter winds scour the face of the dunes, and waves strike the beach every six seconds, dragging sand into the water and redepositing it elsewhere.

The site where Marconi’s station once stood is now gone. How long until the ground beneath your feet is claimed by the ocean?

(upper right photo caption)
This photo from the 1920s shows how close the station towers were to the edge of the bluff. To avoid them toppling over the edge, they were cut down and used for firewood.
2. The Outer Cape Marker from the viewing platform

(middle right photo caption)
Cement slab from Marconi Station sliding down bluff, 1948

(lower right photo caption)
Technology cannot stop erosion, but it can help us make better predictions about how erosion shapes the landscape. A geoscientist uses GPS technology to measure shoreline change.

Erected by Cape Cod National Seashore.

1. Cape Cod National Seashore. (Submitted on October 23, 2019, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)
2. Marconi Wireless Station. (Submitted on October 23, 2019, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)
3. Atlantic Ocean. (Submitted on October 23, 2019, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)
4. 2009 Photos of Marconi wireless site. (Submitted on October 23, 2019, by Alan M. Perrie of Unionville, Connecticut.)

More. Search the internet for The Outer Cape:.