Jerusalem, Jerusalem District, Israel — The Middle East

Cave 24

Ketef Hinnom

Archaeological Garden

By Dale K. Benington, April 8, 2019
Inscription.  English Text:

This is the most remarkable cave at this site, as it contains some of the most important archaeological finds in Jerusalem.

The plan of room on the right is rectangular, measuring 2.0 x 3.7 meters. Three raised burial benches are hewn into its walls. One of them is especially wide, and features a row of six headrests. A bone repository containing a particularly rich assemblage of finds was hewn under the bench. The assemblage consisted of more than 1,000 items, among them 263 intact pottery vessels and artifacts made of a variety of materials : metals, including silver and gold jewelry, rare glass vessels, and bone and ivory objects. Some of these items were rare and prestigious, attesting to the high social status of the deceased.

One particularly significant item is a silver coin that originated on the island of Kos. It is dated, apparently to the sixth century BCE, the era when coins first began to be minted. The objects are dated to three periods: the late First Temple period (the seventh and early sixth centuries BCE), the time of Babylonian rule and the time of the Return to Zion (the
A close-up view of the illustration, displayed on the marker, of the floor plan of Cave 24, along with a photo of two glass jars that were found in the bone repository.
sixth and fifth centuries BCE), and the Second Temple period (the first century BCE).

Regarding Cave 24. It should be noted that the artifacts recovered at this site, in particular the silver scroll amulets with the priestly
A close-up view of the illustration, displayed on the marker, of the burial space in the cave (an isometric view).
blessing, were considered as being so significant that they were put on display at the Israel Museum in Jerusalem. These scrolls are so significant because they are, in essence, "...the sole scientific proof of the use of verses from the first five books of the Torah during the First Temple Period." (Menachem Begin Heritage Center website).

So because of this, when I visited the Israel Museum, I made a point of finding the display that showcased the silver scroll amulets, and put my youngest daughter beside the display, and took a picture.

In addition to having a display for the silver scroll amulets, right beside this display, the Israel Museum has a second display that is a reproduction of the First Temple Period, rock cut tomb, that was found at Ketef Hinnom.

1. Menachem Begin Heritage Center. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on October 24, 2019, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Ketef Hinnom. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 25, 2019, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. The Ketef Hinnom Archaeological Site in Jerusalem. This is a link to a link to a You Tube posting provided by AllAboutJerusalem. (Submitted on October 24, 2019, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

A close-up view of the photograph, displayed on the marker, of the burial chamber in cave 24.
A distant view of the marker, affixed to the backside boundary wall, of the Menachem Begin Heritage Center.
6. Ruins of Cave 24
View, looking south, of the partially exposed, burial cave 24.
By Dale K. Benington
7. Ruins of Cave 24
View, looking west, of the partially exposed, burial cave 24.
8. Ruins of Cave 24
View of members of my tour group demonstrating how the burial benches, with headrests, were used as part of the rock cut burial cave.
By Dale K. Benington, March 13, 2013
9. Ruins of Cave 24
Another view of the featured, First Temple Period, rock cut tomb, showing that underneath the bench with all the headrests is a chamber, or repository, hollowed out of the rock. It was in this chamber, or repository, that over 1,000 artifacts were found.
By Dale K. Benington, March 14, 2013
10. Ketef Hinnom Cave 24 Display, Israel Museum
View of the reproduction, Ketef Hinnom, First Temple Period, rock cut tomb display, at the Israel Museum, with my youngest daughter standing beside the display.
11. Ketef Hinnom, Archaeological Garden
View of the walking path, coming off of the south side of Sh.A. Nakhon Street, and leading into the Archaeological Garden where both Cave 24 and the marker are located.
12. Ketef Hinnom, Archaeological Garden
View of the Menachem Begin Heritage Center in the foreground, and the St Andrew's Scots Memorial Church in the background. The Ketef Hinnom, Archaeological Garden was wedged in-between the two.

More. Search the internet for Cave 24.