Truro in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The Highland House

Inscription.
The original Highland House was the Small family farmhouse. The Smalls ran a farm on the property in the 1700s. By the 1800s they began taking in guests as Cape Cod tourism grew. The business thrived, and the Smalls added cottages. They removed the windmill, and placed the Millstone House in the spot where you are standing. The original farmhouse and Millstone House were later moved to other locations in Truro.
The present Highland House Museum was built as a hotel in 1906. It had a central dining room on the first floor, and 15 rooms on the second floor. The farm provided much of the food for guests. Rent was $8.00 per week for room and three meals per day. Evening entertainment was provided in the main hall. Most guests stayed for the entire summer.

Erected by Friends of the Cape Cod National Seashore.

3. Marker Photo Detail: Postcards
Top: Highland House and Cottages, Highland Light, Cape Cod, Mass
This postcard shows the Highland House (left), Millstone House (behind cottages, next to water tower), and original farmhouse (right).
Bottom: A Summer Day at Highland House, North Truro, Mass
Guests came by train, steamboat, or stagecoach. The fresh Truro air was a welcome relief from cities, which were considered unhealthy in the late 1800s and early 1900s.
4. The Highland House
The anchor outside the Highland House is a forge 19th century Riding Anchor made in Essex, MA.

The bricks around the anchor are from the 1857 lighthouse foundation which was unearthed when the lighthouse was moved back from the edge of the cliff in 1996.

This Property has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior.
Public Domain
5. The Highland House, early 1900s