Truro in Barnstable County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Here Today Gone Tomorrow

By Brandon D Cross, September 20, 2019
Inscription.
These tall cliffs seemed like solid ground when President Washington authorized the construction of Cape Codís first lighthouse here in 1797. But over the years, the waves of powerful winter storms have battered the base of this cliff. From time to time the upper part of the cliff falls in large chunks to the beach below. Of the ten acres bought to build the 1797 lighthouse, fewer than four acres remain. In 1996 the threat of erosion forced the relocation of the light 450 feet back from its original location.

Erected by Cod National Seashore, National Park Service.

More. Search the internet for Here Today Gone Tomorrow.