Jerusalem, Jerusalem District, Israel — The Middle East (West Asia)

The Priestly Blessing

Ketef Hinnom

— Archaeological Garden —

Inscription. English Text:

Two smaller silver objets were discovered in the bone repository, rolled up like tiny scrolls, to be worn as amulets. After the scrolls were unrolled, it emerged that they were made of pure silver, measured 27 x 97 millimeters and 11 x 39 millimeters, and had been incised with inscriptions in early Hebrew made by a sharp, delicate instrument. Both plaques bore version of the biblical priestly blessing (Numbers 6:24-26), attesting to the fact that this blessing was familiar in the First Temple period (the seventh century BCE).

The Priestly Blessing, deciphered on the silver plaques from Ketef Hinnom, is the oldest biblical text, dating from the late First Temple period (the seventh and early sixth centuries BCE).

Regarding The Priestly Blessing. It should be noted that the artifacts recovered at this site, in particular the silver scroll amulets with the priestly blessing, were considered as being so significant that they were put on display at the Israel Museum in Jerusalem. These scrolls are so significant because they are, in essence, "...the sole scientific proof of the use of verses from the first five books of the Torah during the First Temple Period." (Menachem Begin Heritage Center website).

So because of this, when I visited the Israel Museum, I made a point of finding the display that showcased the silver scroll amulets, and
A close-up view of three items displayed on the marker: photo of the small silver plaque; drawing of the inscriptions on the small silver plaque; translation of the inscription on the small silver plaque.
put my youngest daughter beside the display, and took a picture.

In addition to having a display for the silver scroll amulets, right beside this display, the Israel Museum has a second display that is a reproduction of the First Temple Period, rock cut tomb, where the silver scroll amulets were found.

1. 'Silver scrolls' are oldest O.T. scripture. This is a link to information provided by the Baptist Press. (Submitted on October 25, 2019, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Silver Scrolls. This is a link to information provided by the Crystalinks. (Submitted on October 31, 2019, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Miniature Writing on Ancient Amulets. This is a link to information provided by the Biblical Archaeology Society. (Submitted on October 31, 2019, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

4. Ketef Hinnom. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 31, 2019, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

5. The Ketef Hinnom Archaeological Site in Jerusalem. This is a link to a link to a You Tube posting provided by AllAboutJerusalem. (Submitted on October 31, 2019, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

A distant view of the marker, affixed to the backside boundary wall, of the Menachem Begin Heritage Center.
4. Ruins of Cave 24
View, looking south, of the partially exposed, burial cave 24.
5. Ruins of Cave 24
View, looking west, of the partially exposed, burial cave 24.
6. Ruins of Cave 24
View of members of my tour group demonstrating how the burial benches, with headrests, were used as part of the rock cut burial cave.
7. Ruins of Cave 24
Another view of the featured, First Temple Period, rock cut tomb, showing that underneath the bench with all the headrests is a chamber, or repository, hollowed out of the rock. It was in this chamber, or repository, that over 1,000 artifacts were found, along with the two silver scrolls.
8. Ketef Hinnom Silver Scroll Amulets Display
View of the silver scroll amulet display, at the Israel Museum, with my youngest daughter standing beside the display.
9. Ketef Hinnom Silver Scroll Amulets Display
A close-up view of the silver scroll amulet display, at the Israel Museum, with my youngest daughter standing beside the display.
10. Ketef Hinnom, Archaeological Garden
View of the walking path, coming off of the south side of Sh.A. Nakhon Street, and leading into the Archaeological Garden where both Cave 24 and the marker are located.
11. Ketef Hinnom, Archaeological Garden
View of the Menachem Begin Heritage Center in the foreground, and the St Andrew's Scots Memorial Church in the background. The Ketef Hinnom, Archaeological Garden was wedged in-between the two.