Brockville, Ontario — Central Canada

Brockville Ferry Depot

Brockville Historic Area: The Brock Trail

By William Fischer, Jr., October 21, 2019
Inscription.

Regular ferry services linked Brockville to Morristown, N.Y., from the 1850s to the 1950s. Eventually, the opening of the Ogdensburg International Bridge and the Thousand Islands Bridge spelled the end of ferry services in the area.

Un service de traversier régulier entre Brockville et Morristown, N.Y. était en circulation à partir des années 1850s jusqu'aux années 1950s. L'ouverture des deux ponts, Pont International d'Ogdensburg et Pont des Mille-Îles, a éventuellement précipité la fin des services traversiers dans la région.

[Photo caption reads]
The Elmer W. Jones ferry, at the former CPR Wharf, near to this location

Erected 2017 by City of Brockville, Heritage Brockville, and City of Brockville Legacy Fund.

Brockville Rowing Club in background

1. Brockville Heritage Plaque Tour. (Submitted on October 25, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. A Brief History of Brockville. (Submitted on October 25, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. North Country at Work: before the bridge; running ferries on the St. Lawrence River (NCPR, 2017). (Submitted on October 25, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking south along a foggy St. Lawrence River

More. Search the internet for Brockville Ferry Depot.