Brockville in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

RCAF F-86 Golden Hawks Aerobatic Flight Team

F-86 Fighter Jets: Designed by NORTH AMERICAN AVIATION Co.
Built in Montreal by CANADAIR
Canadian planes powered by the
AVRO CANADA Orenda engine

The ROYAL CANADIAN AIR FORCE created a new precision aerobatic team in 1959 to celebrate the 50th anniversary of powered flight in Canada. This demonstration team was named the "Golden Hawks". The RCAF's plane of choice was the swept-wing F-86 fighter jet. The F-86 had serviced the RCAF since 1948. From August 1950 to October 1958, CANADAIR built 1,815 Canadian F-86 Sabres in Montreal. Orenda turbojet engines, built by AVRO CANADA, powered them.

The Golden Hawks team was made up of 7 planes, and performed at air shows throughout Canada and the United States. The Golden Hawks performed at 317 shows from 1959 to 1963. Unfortunately, the team was officially disbanded for financial reasons on February 7, 1964.

The plane on display here (#23649), was acquired by the members of Brockville #426 Wing of the R.C.A.F. Association. It was mounted here in 1968, in memory of all Allied airmen who lost their lives in the cause of freedom.
————————————————

L'AVIATION
ROYALE DU CANADA a crée une nouvelle patrouille acrobatique de précision en 1959 pour célébrer le cinquantenaire du vol motorisé au Canada. Cette équippe de démonstration serait connue sous le nom de « Golden Hawks » (Faucons dorés). L'avion de choix pour l'ARC était l'avion de chasse avec l'aile en flèche, le F-86. Le F-86 avait entretenu l'AVIATION ROYALE DU CANADA depuis 1948. À partir d'août 1950 jusqu'en octobre 1958, CANADAIR a construit 1,815 F-18 [sic - F-86] Sabres Canadien à Montréal. Les moteurs turboréacteur d'Orenda, construits par AVRO CANADA, les ont propulsés.

L'équipe de voltige Golden Hawks a été composée de 7 avions et a participée à de nombreaux spectacles aériens partout dans le Canada et les États-Unis. Les Golden Hawks ont exécuté à 317 performances de 1959 à 1963. Malheureusement, la patrouille a été officiellement dissous pour des raisons financières le 7 février 1964.

L'avion positionné sur l'étalage ici (#23649) a été acquis par les membres de l'Association Aile de l'ARC no426 de Brockville. Il a été monté ici en 1968 en mémoire de tous les aviateurs Alliés qui ont perdu leurs vies dans la cause de liberté.

Erected 2008 by City of Brockville, Heritage Brockville, Brockville Community Foundation, and Brockville RCAF Association
.

1. Canadair Sabre 6 (Golden Hawk). (Submitted on October 26, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Brockville Heritage Plaque Tour. (Submitted on October 26, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. 50 years of celebrating New Brunswick's Golden Hawks (CBC News, 2017).
3. RCAF Golden Hawks Aerobatic Flight Team F-86
"Flying" through a dense St. Lawrence River fog
(Submitted on October 26, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Golden Hawks Revisited. (Submitted on October 26, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
5. North American F-86 Sabre. (Submitted on October 26, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)