Brockville, Ontario — Central Canada

Women's Memorial

By William Fischer, Jr., October 21, 2019
Inscription.

This Memorial is dedicated to all the women and girls for whom violence is a daily reality, to those who have died as a result of violence, and to all the women and men who work to end it.

The Women's Memorial was dedicated on November 18, 2010 at the Brockville Arts Centre during an unveiling ceremony entitled "Voices of Hope" , a community celebration to end violence against women. This Memorial makes a permanent and public statement of the many women lost and honours and commemorates each life. Our community acknowledges such violence and this Memorial serves as a symbol of hope and healing and a future without violence.

The Artistic Director, Dave Sheridan and the students of the Thousand Islands Secondary School were responsible for designing and creating this magnificent statue.

A special thank you to the Assault Response & Care Centre, the Victim Services Coordinating Committee of Leeds and Grenville and the City of Brockville.

A sincere thank you to all who were involved with this project.

Erected 2010 by Ontario Women's Directorate.