Brockville in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Saint Lawrence, the Martyr

This river was named "Rivière de Saint Laurens"
by French explorers in honour of
Executed in Rome, August 10, 258, by order of
Roman Emperor Valerian

The Roman emperor Valerian persecuted the early Christian Church in the 3rd century and outlawed Christianity. At the beginning of August 258, the emperor issued an edict, commanding the immediate execution of all bishops, priests and deacons. Roman authorities [sic] attempted to gain the wealth of the church. During this period, Pope Sixtus II led the Christian church. Along with 7 church deacons, he was captured and imprisoned on 6 August 258. All of these men, except Laurentius, the archdeacon of Rome, were beheaded.

Laurentius was noted for his piety, his charity to the impoverished, and for his integrity. He had been named a deacon of the church and was responsible for the administration of goods, the acceptance of donations, and providing for the needy, orphans and widows.

A source for the names of the richest Christians
in Rome, with access to the material wealth of the church, Laurentius was temporarily spared execution and given two days to gather the valuable church possessions, and to turn these over to the emperor.

However, Laurentius gathered up all the diseased, orphaned, and crippled Christians on the appointed day, and brought them to Valerian's palace. He then told the startled emperor, "These are the treasures of the church."
—————————————————

Valérien, l'empereur Romain, a persécuté la jeune Église Chrétienne au 3ième siècle et a proscrit le Christianisme. Au début d'août 258, l'empereur a promoulgué un édit ordonnant l'exécution imméidate de tous les évêques, les prêtres et les diacres. Les autorités Romaines ont essayé de gagner la richesse de l'église. Pendant cette périod, Pape Sixtus II a mené l'église Chrétienne. Avec 7 diacres de l'église, it a été capturé et emprisonné le 6 août 258. Tous ces hommes, sauf Laurentius, l'archidiacre de Rome, ont été décapités.

Laurentius a été noté pour sa piété, sa charité aux indigents, et pour son intégrité. Il avait été appelé un diacre de l'église et était responsable de l'administration de marchandises, l'acceptation de donations, et de fournir le nécessaire aux pauvres, les orphelins et les veuves.

Une source pour les noms des Chrétiens les plus riches
With a fogged-over St. Lawrence River beyond
à Rome, avec l'approche à la richesse matérielle de l'Église, Laurentius a été temporairement épargnée de l'exécution et fut donné deux jours pour cueillir les possessions précieuse de l'église et de retourner ceux-ci à l'empereur.

Cependant, Laurentius a réuni tout les Chrétiens malades, orphelins et infirmes et a apporté ceux-ci au palais de Valérian le jour désigner. Il a alors dit à l'empereur étonner, « Voici les trésors de l'Église ».

Erected 2008 by City of Brockville, Heritage Brockville, and Brockville Community Foundation.

1. Saint Lawrence at Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 26, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Brockville Heritage Plaque Tour. (Submitted on October 26, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. A Brief History of Brockville. (Submitted on October 26, 2019, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)