Kenilworth Park in Northeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Victoria amazonica

Kenilworth Aquatic Gardens

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Of all the water lilies grown at Kenilworth Aquatic Gardens, the Victoria amazonica (formerly named Victoria regia), Victoria cruziana, and the hybrid, Victoria 'longwood' are among the most popular.

These lilies are night-blooming. Flowers grow to over 12 inches wide and bloom in early September. In their native South America, the lily pads may grow and inch per hour and reach up to eight feet in diameter. Here, the pads typically grow as large as four to six feet.

For over 200 years, the Victoria amazonica has fascinated explorers and nobility alike, as one of the great exotic plants of the Amazon.

The Victoria amazonica helped spark worldwide interest in water lilies during the 1800s. This magnificent plant appears in the Shaw Gardens' catalogs from the early 20th Century.

[Asides:]
A Water Lily Fit for a Queen
Named after the British monarch Queen Victoria, Victoria regia is widely considered to be the "Queen of Aquatics."

German/English explorer Robert Schomburgk popularized the Victoria regia when he sent water lily specimens to England from British Guiana, present-day Guyana, South American in 1837.

British botanist John Lindley published the first description of the
plant and named it after the new queen.