South Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hurryville

Inscription.
Also known as "Hurry's Corner," this cluster of renovated homes at the intersection of East Beck Street and South Grant Avenue was named for Bob Hurry, a Texas geophysicist who arrived in German Village in 1961. Seeing its potential, he bought a run-down house at 328 E. Beck St. for $3,000 and made it his home. He then renovated a half-dozen nearby houses and into the 1980s helped other owners with advice and guidance.

Hurry was one of the "pioneers" of the Columbus gay community. The gay community has been an important component of German Village life for decades, contributing to its renown as Columbus' original "gayborhood."

GermanVillage.com/explore

• • • Historic German Village • • •