Wolf Creek in Lewis and Clark County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Remembering Governor Forrest H. Anderson

Inscription. Montana's great outdoors was his favorite place, and he helped make it better for all of us be establishing this and many other sites along rivers in the state.

Forrest, a native Montanan, grew up in the depression working hard, raised a family and, through thirty years of the public's trust, served as a county attorney, legislator, supreme court justice, attorney general and governor 1969-1973. His accomplishments in government were many, positively affecting you and me and our future generations by totally reorganizing state government into 21st century management, supporting the enactment of the new Montana State Constitution, establishing the State Law Enforcement Academy, saving millions of our tax dollars by creating the State Board of Investment, just to name a few. Anderson was well respected for saying what he meant and meaning what he said.

His skill in the art of politics was only exceeded by his passion for fishing and hunting. Forest love Craig and the Missouri River, treasures for all of us to protect and enjoy.

More about this marker. This marker is located in the riverside park.

3. Forrest H. Anderson