Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Inscription. A Workforce Diversity Program was developed with the Coalition of Black Trade Unionists to promote the employment of female and minority workers on the project.

Negotiations were begun to relocate the National Football League Los Angeles Rams to St. Louis.

Approximately 944,000 hours of craft labor were expended on the project this year.

August - A milestone was reached with the installation and anchoring of the first roof truss section that would support the 12-acre roof of the domed stadium.

November - The U.S. Department of Labor's Occupational Safety and Health Agency (OSHA) selected the project as one of only two in the nation to participate in its Voluntary Protection Program, allowing the Authority to monitor and self-regulate its enforcement of OSHA's health and safety standards on the project.

Erected by The St. Louis Regional Convention and Sports Complex Authority.

More about this marker. This is one of 9 markers located at Baer Plaza, which tell the story of the beginnings of America's Center and the Dome in chronological order.

America's Center/Dome sign and the Four Seasons Hotel can be seen in the background