Cresco in Howard County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Dr. Norman E. Borlaug - March 25, 1914 - September 12, 2009

Inscription.
"Almost certainly, however, the first essential component of social justice is adequate food for all mankind."

Norman was born on March 25, 1914 on a farm near Cresco, to Henry and Clara Borlaug. He lived and worked on a 106 acre farm west of Protivin, Iowa. He grew to adulthood immersed in the values of this rural community. Norman Borlaug's education began in the New Oregon township rural school No.8 which is now renovated and located on the boyhood farm. In high school, Borlaug was an outstanding athlete, playing football and baseball and achieving statewide renown as a completive wrestler. He credits his high school wrestling coach, Dave Bartelma, with inspiring him to excel at whatever he attempted. He graduated from Cresco High School in 1932. He received his Bachelor of Science degree from the University of Minnesota in 1937. He went on to receive a masters degree in 1939 and a doctorate in 1942.

Borlaug is Known as the father of the Green Revolution. The Green Revolution began with his work in Mexico to develop wheat varieties that could resist diseases and adapt to grow in unfavorable conditions. Borlaug worked to improve wheat yields for more than 30 years. The Green Revolution improved the living conditions of hundreds of millions of people in developing

countries including India and Pakistan.

He was awarded the Nobel Peace Prize in 1970 in recognition of his contributions to world peace through increasing food supply. He received the Presidential Medal of Freedom in 1977 and the Congressional Gold Medal in 2007. Dr. Borlaug passed away on September 12, 2009 in Dallas, Texas where he still served on the faculty at Texas A&/M University. Cresco honors Dr. Borlaug annually with the Norman Borlaug Harvest Fest the last full weekend of September. The U.S. celebrates World Food Day on October 16th every year.

Dr. Norman Borlaug's remarkable lifetime efforts to feed millions of less fortunate
around the world will continue to inspire all those concerned with hunger and
malnutrition. His legacy includes billions of lives saved from the misery of starvation
and the education of thousands of scientists worldwide who carry on his work today.

Borlaug is one of five people to be awarded
the Nobel Peace Prize, the Presidential Medal
of Freedom and the Congressional Gold
Medal. The other four recipients are Nelson
Mandela, Elie Wiesel, Mother Teresa and
Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.

Stroll through Cresco's Beadle Park and it's hard to
miss this 13-foot sculpture of Nobel laureate Norman Borlaug, the town's most famous native son. It was dedicated in 1971. The monument's sculptor, Karen Laub-Novak, grew up in Cresco, too. She studied at the University of Iowa, resettled in Washington, D.C., and became an internationally known artist before cancer took her life in 2009, 1 month earlier than Dr. Borlaug, on Aug.12. She was 71. But Laub-Novak gained fame in her own right. Her sculptures, paintings and prints have been displayed throughout the world. One critic called her portrayal of Borlaug "one of the two most beautiful statues in North America"; the other was Augustus Saint-Gaudens' hooded bronze "Grief" at the Adams Memorial in Washington's Rock Creek Cemetery, where Laub-Novak is buried.
The Eagle is the symbol of the United States, his own country and Mexico City, where Norman lived many years. "As a bird of prey", the Eagle suggests a feeling of death and destruction and the power of nature. The wings circle down around the figure like a cloak of a Shaman. The figure of the man is naturalistic but enclosed in abstract forms representing grains of wheat. These forms repeat the shapes of the eagle. The legs of the figure are shown encased in the wheat stalk. The feet are not shown; the form goes directly into the base. Dr. Borlaug often spoke of his roots being in the Midwest and has an affinity for the
Mexican social realist who combine primitive, religious and nature symbols with the human body. He described a Mexican mural he particularly liked, a stalk of corn growing out of a decomposing body of a man. The image led to the idea or encasing the figure within the wheat.

Dr. Borlaug envisioned a prize that would honor those who have made significant and measurable contributions to improving the world's food supply. Beyond recognizing these people for their personal accomplishments, Borlaug saw The Prize as a means of establishing role models who would inspire others. His vision was realized when The World Food Prize was created in 1986.
Since 1986,The World Food Prize has honored outstanding individuals who have made vital contributions to improving the quality, quantity, or availability of food throughout the world.
As a special tribute to Dr. Norman Borlaug, and to provide an enduring foundation for all of the programs he created, the World Food Prize embarked on a $29.8 million capital project to restore the century-old Des Moines Public Library Building as the Dr. Norman E. Borlaug Hall of Laureates. The World Food Prize is now headquartered there and serves as a museum, educational facility, conference center and community hall.

The Norman
Borlaug Heritage Foundation is a non-profit corporation with an
all-volunteer board dedicated to the preservation of Dr. Borlaug's Boyhood
home, a place where he established his values and work ethic. The Norman
Borlaug Heritage Foundation is committed to promoting Dr. Borlaug's lifetime
achievements and philosophy through education programs and projects at
Dr. Borlaug's Boyhood home, farm, and one-room school house.

The Borlaug farm is located 12 miles southwest of Cresco.
Directions: Travel south on V-58 towards Protivin. Continue straight
through the curve. Turn right, or east, on 200h Street. Travel 3 miles,
just past Timber Ave, and the farm is located on the south side.

Tours of these historical sites are available by contacting the Cresco Area Chamber of Commerce 563-547-3434, www.crescochambercom or visiting the Cresco Welcome Center located across the street at Elm St. & Hwy 9. This interpretive sign was funded in part through a Howard County Community Foundation Grant and a City of Cresco Tourism Grant.

Erected by Cresco Area Chamber of Commerce and Community Foundation Howard County.