Athens in Leeds and Grenville United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Jeffrey Boats

Inscription.

Astonishingly, Myles Jeffrey never made a boat for himself. Myles gained his knowledge working for Gilbert's in Brockville, Pyke in Lachine, PQ, and Chris-Craft in Michigan, USA. But he preferred working at his own pace and to his own high standards. So, he worked alone and built approximately 50 custom made racers, runabouts, and utility boats for his appreciative clients. He favoured butternut wood to give the boat lightness and speed, white oak for strength, and mahogany for the gleaming, varnished brightwork. A unique feature of his design was a long built-in locker under the bow deck for paddles or a boat hook. Various engines were used including Ford and Chrysler automobile engines modified for marine use as well as Kermath Marine Engines. Jeffrey boats have won trophies at boat shows and regattas at Rideau Ferry, Charleston, Newboro, Gananoque, and Beauharnois, Que. Myles also used his skills to make furniture for his children and grandchildren and even made the family's first radio in the 1920s. Downplaying his achievements he was quoted by the Toronto Telegram: "I like the place (Athens). It suits me. I get a boat out in June and fish and fool around all summer."

[Photo captions, counterclockwise from top left, read]
• Myles Jeffrey's small shop was formerly a blacksmith's forge. It restricted the

longest boat length to 22 feet.

• Teachers from the Athens Public School next door would sometimes let their children out in the spring to watch Myles lower a boat down from the second story of the shop to complete the finishing on the lower floor.

• Myles pauses, cigarette in mouth, beside the "Mum". Hulls were lowered on this 4-wheel trailer and moved into the lower shop for installing the engine, outfitting hardware, and finishing.

• Myles Jeffrey (1883-1963)

• Background Image: Waves on Charleston Lake reflect on the hull of "Dancy's Dream"

• After winning the cup 3 times, Lyman Judson earned the right to take the Stewart Cup home permanently in 1939.

• Two Jeffrey boats racing for the Stewart Cup at Rideau Ferry. Lyman Judson in "Miss Joan" (foreground) powered by a 220 hp aircraft engine and Mert Campbell in "Sky Breeze", 1939

• Race officials at Rideau Ferry

• A beautiful Jeffrey runabout with covered engine compartment amidship