Yuriria, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Monument to Friar Diego de Chávez

Ruta de los Conventos - The Convent Route

Monumento a Fray Diego de Chávez
Fray Diego de Chávez y Alvarado nació en Badajoz, Extremadura, poblado de la Corona Española que contó con una relevante participación en el descubrimiento y conquista de América; pues su diócesis fue un importante financiador de las expediciones enviadas a América en 1492.

De Chávez y Alvarado fue hijo de Teresa de Osma y García de Alvarado, además fue sobrino de Pedro de Alvarado, uno de los mas destacados conquistadores españoles: participante en la conquista de Cuba, en la expedición del Grijalva, en la conquista de Tenochtitlán, en la de Guatemala y el Salvador.

Fray Diego de Chávez tomó los habitos como religioso de la Orden de San Agustín en el convento de México, en 1535. Tuvo como maestro a Fray Juan de San Román, con él inició la labor de fundar los conjuntos religiosos más influyentes de la época, como el del Tiripetío y el de Tacámbaro.

Además de destacar por su labor misionera, este religioso sobresalió por sus conocimientos en materia de arquitectura y construcción, una de sus obras más destacadas es quizá el templo y convento de San Agustín y el
canal de Taramatacheo, que hizo posible la construcción de la Laguna de Yuriria.

Fray Diego de Chávez y Alvarado llegó a la región de Yuririapúndaro, con la consigna de evangelizar y reorganizar esta encomienda colonial, que sufría por los continuos enfrentamientos con los grupos chichimecas.

De Chávez comenzó una serie de obras en Yuriria que cambiaron totalmente la visión del pueblo: realizó Ia traza de las calles, repartió ejidos para su aprovechamiento, levantó un hospital para la atención de la población, que padecía una epidemia de malarin por aquella época, construyó capillas en los distintos barrios y organizó varias cofradías.

La población de Yuriria reconoce la obra realizada por estes religioso y es en ese contexto que le dedica un monumento en el centro de la ciudad.

English:
Friar Diego de Chávez y Alvarado was born in Badajoz, Extremadura, an important Spanish city that had a relevant role in the Discovery and conquest of America because its diocese was a major funder of the expeditions sent to America in 1492.

De Chávez y Alvarado was son of Teresa de Osma and Garcia de Alvarado, he was also a nephew of Pedro de Alvarado, one of the most prominent Spanish conquerors; participating in the conquest of Cuba, in the Grijalva expedition, in the conquest of Tenochtitlan,
2. Monument to Friar Diego de Chávez Marker English text
Guatemala and El Savador.

Friar Diego de Chávez became monk of the Order of St. Augustine in the convent of Mexico in 1535. His teacher was Friar Juan de San Román and together they began the Founding of the most influential Augustinian religious assemblies of the time, as the Tiripetío and the Tacámbaro one.

Also noteworthy for his missionary work, this religious man excelled by his knowledge of architecture and construction, one of his most notable works is perhaps the church and convent of San Agustín and the Taramatacheo channel, which made possible the construction of the Yuriria Lagoon.

Friar Diego de Chávez y Alvarado came to the region of Yuririapúndaro, with the order to evangelize and reorganize this colonial entrustment, suffering the ongoing fighting with the Chichimeca groups.

De Chávez began a series of works in Yuriria that totally changed the vision of the town: he did trace the streets, he divided common lands for its use, raised a hospital to take care of the population who suffered malaria at the time, built chapels in different neighborhoods and organized several fraternities.

The people of Yuriria recognize this work done by this religious man and it is in this context that they dedicated him a monument in the city center.

The monument is in the distance to the left in this view towards the east.
Churches & ReligionColonial EraMan-Made Features. A significant historical year for this entry is 1492.

4. Fray Diego de Chávez Monument Marker English text
This marker, like many of the similar markers in Yuriria, was modified. The wording has been slightly changed but the overall meaning is the same.
5. Monument to Friar Diego de Chávez
The monument's inscription includes clever wording and reads:

Al egregio misionero Fray Diego de Chavez noble por la sangre mas noble por el arte nobilísimo por la virtud este sencillo monumento dedicanle agradecidas la Provincia Agustiniana y la familia yurirense. 1509-1573. – VII-29-1941.

English translation:
To the egregious missionary Friar Diego de Chávez, noble by blood, more noble by art and most noble by virtue, this simple monument is gratefully dedicated by the Augustinian Province and the Yuriria family. 1509-1573. – July, 29, 1941.
6. Friar Diego de Chávez