Huron in Erie County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Huron’s First Inhabitants

Inscription. Huron and Erie County are rich in Native American history. During the construction of the nearby Ohio Route 2 bypass archaeologists in 1976-77 uncovered three Native villages and burial sites. The Anderson site, overlooking the Old Woman Creek estuary, contains artifacts dating to the fifteenth century A.D. The site was once a permanent village, with remains of bowls, fire pits, and even traces of food found among its artifacts. The Jenkins site. also near the estuary, was a winter camp for Indians. Excavators there found several pieces of pottery carbon dated to 147O A.D. The final dig, the Enderle site—located west of the Huron River—was strictly a burial site. The discovery of European objects in its graves suggests its creation by a more recent people, such as the Delaware or Wyandot Indians. In 1805, Native Americans in the Firelands signed a land cession treaty at Fort Industry (modern Toledo), and in succeeding years were compelled to leave the region.

Erected 1999 by Huron City Schools, the Sandusky/Erie County Foundation through a grant, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 12-22.)

Native Americans. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1805.