Bamberg, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Christoph Clavius

Inscription.   Christoph Clavius wurde zu Bamberg 1538 geboren, trat in den Jesuiten-Orden zu Rom 1555, lehrte als Professor der Mathematik 20 Jahre, wurde beruhmter Schriftsteller derselben. Astronom und verfasser der gregorianischen Kalendars, starb zu Rom 1612, am 6. Februar.

(English translation:) Christoph Clavius was born in Bamberg in 1538, entered the Jesuit Order in Rome in 1555, taught as a professor of mathematics for 20 years, and became a famous author of the same. An astronomer and author of the Gregorian calendar, he died in Rome in 1612, on February 6.

1. Christopher Clavius (Wikipedia). "Christopher Clavius (25 March 1538 – 6 February 1612) was a Jesuit German mathematician and astronomer who modified the proposal of the modern Gregorian calendar after the death of its primary author, Aloysius Lilius. Clavius would later write defences and an explanation of the reformed calendar, including an emphatic acknowledgement of Lilio's work. In his last years he was probably the most respected astronomer in Europe and his textbooks were used for astronomical education for over fifty years in and even out of Europe." (Submitted on November 12, 2019.)

2. Christoph Clavius (Galileo Project). (Submitted on November 12, 2019.)

2. Christoph Clavius Marker - wide view, looking north