Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gatehouse

Applewood's Staff

Inscription.
This large estate and farm required a staff to maintain it. The Motts employed many people over the years. Some lived on the estate with their families in this gatehouse and elsewhere on the property.

The Farmer Lived Here
This gatehouse was once home to Applewood's resident farmer, Arthur Hatherly, and his family. It was built at the same time as the main house in 1916. Stairs once led down the hill to the barn, providing easy access to the animals.

Driving the Motts
C.S. Mott liked to drive and often drove himself around town. The chauffer maintained the Mott's cars and often drove the family about. James Warfield drove for C.S. in the 1930s, accompanying him on many long car trips.

House and Garden
Above the garage was a full apartment where gardener John Mair lived with his family for many years. The main house had several rooms, primarily on the 3rd floor, for household help, which included maids, a cook, and the Mott's beloved nanny Emma Dodson. "Nana" lived at Applewood until her death in 1967 and is buried in the Mott Mausoleum.

Some Work and Some Play
Many people who worked for the Motts over the decades recall their time at Applewood fondly. Letters and reminiscences attest to close relationships, lessons learned, and many acts
of kindness between employers and employees.

2. Gatehouse Marker - upper left image