Southwest Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Booker T. Washington Sycamore

Camp Milton Historic Preserve

Inscription.
Booker T. Washington was born to Jane Ferguson, slave and cook on the James Burroughs plantation, in Hardy, Virginia, in 1856. Beneath the trees of a local park, a group of slaves, including 9-year-old Washington, learned of their freedom when the Emancipation Proclamation was read to them. After emancipation, the family moved to West Virginia, where Booker worked at a salt furnace and in cool mines. As an adult he gained national prominence as an author and in the field of education. This tree grew from a seed handpicked from the Booker T. Washington Sycamore.

1. Camp Milton Historic Preserve. Florida Hikes! (Submitted on November 13, 2019, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

2. Camp Milton Historic Preserve. City of Jacksonville (Submitted on November 14, 2019.)

Library of Congress