Zeilitzheim in Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Das Badhaus / The Bathhouse

Inscription. Die Geschichte des ehem. Gemeindebadhauses ist eng mit den berühmten Zeilitzheimer Badern ("Balbierern, Bruchschneidern") verknüpft.
Als Wundärzte heilten sie Krankheiten, Blessuren und Brüche, ließen zur Ader oder setzten Schrumpfköpfe. Zwei von ihnen erhielten den Bürgerbrief der freien Reichsstadt Schweinfurt und praktizierten dort.
Der erste Bader Jörg Frey 1580-1582 war, wie auch etliche seiner Nachfolger, als "Badmacher” tätig.
Erstmals 1606 wird das Badhaus schriftlich erwähnt.
1658 ist von einem "Badgewölb” die Rede.
1660 erscheint in einer Urkunde der heute noch vor diesem Haus bestehende Brunnen als "Badbronnen". Badbänke, Eimer, Badkessel, Schwitzbank, Felle und eine,"kupfern Wanne” gehörten zum Inventar. Eine Abteilung "für die Männer und eine wo die Weyber seien" war vorhanden.
1674 plünderten Soldaten das Badhaus.
1823 brennt das Badhaus ab.
1892 erwirbt Karl Drechsel das Anwesen und eröffnet eine Sattlerwerkstatt.
Das an dieser Stelle stehende Wohnhaus ist ein Nachfolger des Badhauses und grenzt an die ehem. "Untere Judengasse". Heute, "An den Kirchgaden". Mehrere Wohnhäuser ehemaliger jüdischer Gemeindemitglieder in dieser Straße gaben ihr einst den heute noch im Volksmund geläufigen Namen, "Jüdegass".

(English translation:)

The history of the former municipal bathhouse is closely linked with the famous Zeilitzheim "bathmen" ("barbering, hernia treatment"). As surgeons, they healed illnesses, injuries and fractures. Two of them received licenses from the free imperial city of Schweinfurt and practiced here. The first "bathman", Jörg Frey 1580-1582 was, as well as some of his successors, active as a "bath-maker".
In 1606 the bathhouse is mentioned in writing for the first time.
In 1658 there is mention of a "vaulted bath".
In 1660 there appears a documentary mention of a "bath springs", which still exist in front of the house today. Bath benches, buckets, a bath boiler, sweat bench, skins and one "copper tub" are recorded in the inventory. One section for the men and one "for where the women be" is described.
In 1674, soldiers plundered the bathhouse.
In 1823, the bathhouse burns down.
In 1892 Karl Drechsel acquires the property and opens a saddlery workshop.
The residential building standing here is a successor to the bathhouse and adjoins the former "Lower Jew Lane", which is today known as "An den Kirchgaden". Several homes of former Jewish community members on this street once gave it that name, and today it is still commonly called "Jews Lane".
(Marker Number 3c.)

2. Das Badhaus / The Bathhouse Marker - wide view.