Southwest Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Robert E. Lee Southern Magnolia

Camp Milton Historic Preserve

Inscription.
Robert E. Lee was born at Stratford Hall, Virginia in 1807. He was a career military officer and at one point was superintendent of the West Point Military Academy in New York. On the eve of the Civil War, Lee was offered the command of the Union Army by Secretary Francis Blair. There was little doubt as to Lee’s sentiments. He was opposed to secession and considered slavery evil. In the end, he felt he could not take part in an invasion of the South. In June 1862, Lee became commander of the Army of Northern Virginia. After the war, Lee became president of Washington College (now Washington & Lee University) in Lexington, Virginia. He died there in 1870.

1. Camp Milton Historic Preserve. Florida Hikes! (Submitted on November 14, 2019, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

2. Camp Milton Historic Preserve. City of Jacksonville (Submitted on November 20, 2019.)