Near Burrville in Sevier County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Indian Peace Treaty

Inscription. June 15, 1873 Brigham Young called Albert K. Thurber and George W. Bean, Indian interpreters, WM. B. Pace, William Jex and others to explore Grass Valley for settlement and make peace with the Indians. Chief Tabioonah accompanied the party and acted as guide and peacemaker. They camped near Fish Lake June 22nd where they explained their mission to a group of Indian braves led by Chief Pah-Ga-Ne-Ap. The Indians from the surrounding territory met at Cedar Grove July 1, 1873 where the chiefs pledged peace with a handshake. This pledge was never broken.

Sevier County, Utah

Erected 1959 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 254.)