Torrey in Wayne County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Building a Community

Historic Torrey

(left panel of 3-panel kiosk)
From Water to Electricity
Fremont River water also powered Torrey's first electricity, which arrived in 1929. Recalling those days, Torrey resident Clay Robinson wrote, "When January rolled around the night temperatures often dropped below zero. Water flowing through the canal... into the power plant would turn to ice, curtailing the stream. The generating turbine would slow. The electric bulbs in our house would flicker. Light in the room would fade into a twilight, brighten momentarily, then zoom into total darkness."

Big Apple Pavilion
During the Great Depression, the Lee family built an open air dance hall in an apple orchard on Main Street. They held boxing matches there, drawing people from all over Wayne County. After each match, people danced under the stars. The restored pavilion remains a gathering place for community events.

Securing Water for Torrey
Water is the lifeblood of any settlement, and Torrey settlers encountered great challenges in their efforts to secure a steady water supply. Though they found a culinary spring up on Thousand Lake Mountain, a wide lava field separated it from the town site. Around 1900, settlers built a flume of hand-hewn logs to carry the water over the lava bed into a ditch and down the 10,000-foot mountain into Torrey. Residents still
rely on Thousand Lake Mountain springs for their drinking water.

Around 1900, settlers also began digging a canal to divert water from the Fremont River for irrigation. Fifteen years later, they completed the 11-mile canal. Robert Peden, a Scottish stone mason, cut a 500-foot section of the ditch through a solid rock shelf, using a pick-ax and mule, a project that took him 6 years to finish. This same canal provides Torrey’s irrigation water today.

Courtesy Garkane Energy
2. Marker detail: Power generation

3. Marker detail: Big Apple Pavilion
4. Welcome to Torrey • Visitor Information
(center panel of 3-panel kiosk)
Vital Statistics
• Town Name Origin: Named for Colonel Jay L. Torrey, commissioned Colonel of the 2nd Regiment, a volunteer cavalry known as the "Rocky Mountain Riders".
• Settlement Date: 1898
• Elevation: 6,837 feet (2,084 m)
• Distance to Capitol Reef National Park Visitor Center: 10 miles (~15 minutes)
• Distance to Boulder: 37 miles (~1 hour)

Gateway to Natural Wonders
Nestled at the foot of Thousand Lakes Mountain, Torrey is surrounded by natural beauty. Morning and evening light infuse the redrock landscape with a fiery glow. Scenic Byway 12 begins here and winds south over Boulder Mountain through some of Utah's most stunning scenery. Torrey also serves as a gateway to Capitol Reef National Park, just 4 miles east on Highway 24.

People have lived in this valley for thousands of years, shaping and being shaped by this landscape. The mountains have provided not only the water that sustains life here, but also the raw materials for the timbering and ranching that early Torrey residents depended upon for their livelihood. Today, the landscape continues to define a way of life in Torrey that draws upon the land's natural resources and beauty.

5. Scenic Byway 12 • Finding Your Way
(right panel of 3-panel kiosk)