Fayetteville in Onondaga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Matilda Joslyn Gage Home

Inscription.
"There is a word sweeter than mother, home or heaven. That word is Liberty!" reads Matilda Joslyn Gage's tombstone. Gage worked throughout her life (1826-1898) to extend liberty and equality to women and to those held in slavery. In her childhood, Gage had watched her parents shelter people fleeing slavery. She, in turn, made this house a stop on the Underground Railroad. After she and her husband Henry moved here in 1854, Gage joined the Underground Railroad network run by the Reverend Jermain W. Loguen and his wife Caroline, the African American conductors of the main station in Syracuse. Gage attacked all inequality, whether based on race or sex. Susan B. Anthony and Elizabeth Cady Stanton were frequent visitors. Gage collaborated with them to found the National Woman Suffrage Association and published the organization's official newspaper from this house. She also supported the Haudenosaunee (Iroquois) struggle to win legal recognition of their treaty rights.

Erected by Underground Railroad Heritage Trail.

Women. In addition, it is included in the Elizabeth Cady Stanton, and the Susan B. Anthony series lists.

Matilda Joslyn Gage Home image. Click for more information.
2. Matilda Joslyn Gage Home
The Matilda Joslyn Gage Foundation:
Foundation website homepage
Click for more information.
3. Insert Photo of Matilda Joslyn Gage
Matilda Gage, ca. 1875. Courtesy of the Matilda Joslyn Gage Center.
4. Insert Photo of Henry H. Gage
Abolitionist Henry Hill Gage joined his wife, Matilda Joslyn Gage, in antislavery and Underground Railroad activities. Courtesy of the Matilda Joslyn Gage Center.