Scotia in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Wi'ne'ma Theatre

"Women of the Braveheart"

Inscription. The Wi'ne'ma Theatre was built in 1919 and named for a young Indian girl who devoted her life to establishing friendly relations between her people, the Modoc Indians, and the white men. The first performance was on November 20, 1920 and tells the story of Wi'ne'ma, the theatres namesake.

Designed by Architect, Alfred Henry Jacobs, it was to be a place of friendly assemblage, blended with its magnificent surroundings, not to be commercial in nature, in essence to be more than just a theatre to the community.

A redwood architectural marvel, originally had seating for 600 patrons. It is 128 feet long, 58 feet wide and 45 feet high.

Spared from fire in 1992 and renovated in 2000-2002 with new seating, lights, sound system and 2000 square foot dance floor. The Wi'ne'ma Theatre has constantly been used as a place of friendly assemblage and pride of the Scotia Community.

Erected 2007 by Native Sons of the Golden West Grand Parlor.

2. Wi'ne'ma Theatre Marker - wide view
Charles Milton Bell (courtesy of the National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution), circa 1875
4. Winema
"Winema earned her adult name-which means "strong-hearted woman" - for an act of bravery at age fourteen....when tensions between the Modoc and U.S. authorities escalated during the early 1870s, she stepped forward to serve as an interpreter and later a mediator between the two sides. Although warfare ultimately broke out, she earned widespread recognition for saving the life of a government official who came west to negotiate a peace settlement. Following the conclusion of the Modoc War, Winema traveled to Washington, D.C., where she met President Ulysses S. Grant and attended a parade held in her honor." - National Portrait Gallery