Near Chinook in Blaine County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

ćáynim?a•lika?spe

Bear Paw Battlefield Trail

Caption: (trail map at upper right) The 1.25-mile trail crosses the Nez Perce camp and siege defenses, loops around to the site of the initial attack, and returns pas the place of surrender. Start your walk clockwise, to the left.
Inscription. For the exhausted Nez Perce, this site, known to them as ćáynim?a•lika?spe (Place of Manure Fire), appeared to be a good place to rest before continuing to Canada. Then a large force of U.S. soldiers surprised them from the east. After the Nez Perce blocked the initial attack of September 30th, the battle became a six-day siege, with sniper's bullets and artillery fire. This landscape looks much as it did in 1877. Picture it as cold and snowing, which added to the suffering. As you walk, study the terrain and its role in the fighting, the nominal shelter it offered Nez Perce families, and ponder this place as the end of a four-month struggle.

People died here. Please stay on the trail to help respect this sacred ground. Do not disturb any commemorative objects you may encounter.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. This markers is located near the Bear Paw Battlefield parking lot.