Near Phillipsport in Sullivan County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ending at Rondout

Delaware & Hudson Canal

By Cosmos Mariner, June 29, 2019
Inscription.  Rondout, located on the Hudson River, was enhanced in 1848 by the additional fourteen acres resulting from the man-made Island Dock, placed in a strategic spot that made the receiving and disbursement of coal much easier. Prior to the creation of Island Dock, many laborers were required to load and unload boats. Coal elevators, powered by steam, were installed, reducing the numbers of jobs but greatly increasing the efficiency of the operation. At the initial use of the elevators, labor problems occurred.

The Rondout Valley, in the 19th Century, had poor sanitation due to the size of the port and large population. These conditions caused a number of medical epidemics such as yellow fever and cholera, and contributed in large measure to the repeated outbreak of other illnesses.

The D&H Canal Company owned several barges with 500 to 600 tons capacity which were loaded on the island from canal boats that had made the long journey from Honesdale with their cargoes of coal.

Erected by Delaware & Hudson Canal Linear Park.

Collection of the Minisink Valley Historical Society
2. Marker detail: Canal barges in the 1890's
In the 1890's, the cranes and coal elevators brought increased efficiency to the loading and unloading of the canal barges.

3. Marker detail: Coal docks on a man-made island in Rondout
Rondout Creek to reach the Hudson River. Irish laborers came to dig the canal and many of them stayed to work on it after its completion. Businessmen established stores to serve the workers. Steamboats, sloops, schooners, and barges loaded with passengers and cargo regularly left the port bound for New York City. New industries developed such as brick and cement manufacturing, bluestone shipping, and ice-making. As canal traffic increased, homes and commercial businesses were built along the slope upward from the Rondout Creek. (Submitted on November 23, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Winter brought the shipping of coal on the canal to a complete halt
Here, mounds of snow-covered coal wait until Spring.