Near Phillipsport in Sullivan County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Canal Basin & Sluiceway

Delaware & Hudson Canal

Inscription. The company used the contour of the land to create basins which were usually located above or below locks. Basins were wide spots in the canal, large enough for boats to load or unload cargo, stop for the night, and attend to minor repairs. Even more important, they functioned as mini-reservoirs so that canal water lost through drought or leakages could be replaced by water held in the basins.

This basin, located between Locks No. 49 and No. 50, also served as a convenient place to wait for boats when there were traffic jams on the canal.

Sluiceways were ditches, or troughs, that diverted water around the locks. When a lock was idle, its upper and lower gates were closed. The overflow sluiceway rerouted water around the lock to prevent it from overflowing, while helping to regulate water levels. If you look to the right side of the Lock No. 50 you will notice the remnants of its sluiceway.

Erected by Delaware & Hudson Canal Linear Park.

Collection of the D&H Canal Historical Society