Near Phillipsport in Sullivan County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Boothroyd House

Delaware & Hudson Canal

By Cosmos Mariner, June 29, 2019
Inscription.  Built in the 1850's as a residence for the family of F. W. Boothroyd, owner of a prosperous boatyard located on this property, this house is typical of canal-side buildings of the time. Its simple construction, minimal architectural detailing, and hall-in-parlor interior link it to other Atlantic tidewater designs of the mid-1800's. The original house was probably a small one story dwelling built on a laid-up stone foundation with a root cellar below. This one-story building was later expanded. Subsequently a second story and a one-story kitchen wing were added.

(photo captions)
• The Boothroyd House before its recent renovation.