Near Summitville in Sullivan County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Canal & the Railroad

Delaware & Hudson Canal

Inscription. With the opening of the Erie Canal, "canal fever" swept many parts of the United States and hastened the development of the Delaware & Hudson Canal. A few decades later, just after the Civil War, “railroad fever" gripped the nation, creating a new, more efficient mode of transportation and leading eventually to the demise of the canals.

The D&H Canal and the Ontario and Western Railroad coexisted for some time, as company managers, driven by a desire to get more coal to market quicker, began to acquire railroad lines farther to the west and north or to the outside of the D&H Canal corridor to supplement the work of the canal. Eventually, however, moving coal by railroad car proved to be much more effective. Trains moved faster than canal boats, carried bigger loads, were cheaper to operate, and hauled coal year-round, while ice and snow forced the canal to close for three months every year. The railroad, which initially fed the canal, gradually consumed it.

Erected by Delaware & Hudson Canal Linear Park.

Collection of the Minisink Valley Historical Society
2. Marker detail: In the distance, Ellenville sits nearby the canal and railroad
Many instances of fights between canal and railroad workers occurred. Sometimes the railroad engineers blew their whistles when coming upon canal workers, sending driver and team hurtling into the canal's waters.
carrier of milk and dairy products, as well as urban tourists seeking the fresh air of resorts and farmhouse boarding. (Submitted on November 24, 2019, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Lackawanna No. 4
For thirty-seven years between 1862 and 1899, the Lackawanna No. 4 rode the rails of the D&H Railroad. Powered by the modern source of steam, she enabled the railroad to expand its coverage.
Illustration by Manville Wakefield from his book Coal Boats to Tidewater
4. Marker detail: Line drawing of bridge strengthened by pilings placed in the abandoned canal bed