Springfield Township near York in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Family Album

Watershed Through Time

Inscription. Throughout time the East Branch Codorus Creek watershed has nurtured many species of plants and animals. It has also supported human activity for thousands of years.

We rely on the water to irrigate crops and power businesses. At home, we need access to clean drinking, bathing, and cooking water. Many of us love the watershed's wooded hills, meandering streams, and abundant wildlife.

Osprey • Watershed Resident
(Pandion haliaetus) The “fish hawk” was nearly extinct from this area, but has made a comeback in the 1990’s due to pesticide restrictions. It flies above water in search of fish.

Agriculture
Farming has played a major role in the watershed's history since the first European settlers arrived, reaching its peak in the early 1900s. This photograph, taken in 1944, is of the E. Kilgore farm.

In 2004, 28% of the watershed was devoted to farmland. Products include grains, peaches, apples, corn, potatoes, eggs, and livestock.

Business
From the late 1700s to the early 1900s, the creek supported 16 mills, including the Keystone Factory and Grist Mill. The mill was located across this inlet.

Products from local mills ranged from flour and vegetable oils to lumber and cloth. All the mills are gone now, but businesses still flourish
in the watershed.

Home
These stone tools were found in the Loganville area. Many native peoples have lived in the watershed over the course of human history.

German immigrants settled here in 1728. English, Irish, and Scotch settlers soon followed. Today, there are over 17,000 households in the watershed, with residents from many different ethnic backgrounds.

Recreation
Native Americans hunted and fished throughout the watershed. Later arrivals also enjoyed its beauty and bounty. These swimmers cool off in South Branch Codorus Creek, near Days Mill Road.

Today boaters, cyclists, canoeists, runners, skiers, birdwatchers, and walkers enjoy the East Branch's 2,700 acres of parkland.

Erected by William H. Kain County Park.

Courtesy York County Heritage Trust, PA
2. Marker detail: E. Kilgore Farm (left)
Keystone Factory and Grist Mill (right)

3. Marker detail: Stone tools (left)
South Branch Codorus Creek (right)
4. Family Album Marker • wide view
(rightmost of the two panels at this location
)
5. Wonderful Wetlands • Natural Resources to Treasure
(located just left of marker)
Three things determine whether an area is a wetland. First, the area must be covered with water for at least part of the year or have saturated (wet) soil. Second, the area will have special dark soil that indicates the presence of water. Finally, water-loving plants grow there.

In the past people thought wetlands were mucky, buggy nuisances. Today the government protects them. We now know that they serve important roles in the health of a watershed.

Common cattail • Watershed Resident
(Typha latifolia) This spiky three to nine-foot plant is a familiar sight along the edges of wetlands. Birds seek shelter in its dense stands. Other animals feast on its roots and shoots.

Filter
Wetlands’ soil and plant roots trap pollutants, helping keep water clean and pure.

Habitat
Many fish, amphibians, reptiles, birds, mammals, and insects live in and around wetlands. Most wetland species, some of which are rare or endangered, can’t live anywhere else.

Protection
Wetlands act like giant sponges during storms, absorbing the extra water then slowly releasing it. This minimizes flooding.

Recreation
People use wetlands, too, for fishing, swimming, boating, hunting, and enjoying wildlife.