Allatoona in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Military Service Road

Inscription. The Federal defense at Allatoona included a military service road that crossed the Tennessee Wagon Road-noted by a star on the map. The Military Service Road connected the fortified positions of the Eastern Redoubt to the headquarters of the 4th Minnesota. After the Battle for Allatoona Pass, the 4th Minnesota was one of the regiments in General William T. Sherman's March to the Sea.

Prior to the Battle of Allatoona Pass, Union forces used the mill dam to flood the valley causing difficulty for Sears' Mississippi Brigade as they maneuvered to gain position for the morning attack. Today, the valley lies under the waters of Lake Allatoona.

Photo captions
Middle left: The Battle of Allatoona Pass was fought October 5, 1864, in Bartow County, Georgia. This engagement was the first major attempt to cut General Sherman's supply lines after the fall of Atlanta.
Bottom left: During the war, both sides used civilian labor. This engraving shows a federal military supply wagon driven by African Americans. Many of the African Americans used by northern forces were free citizens.
Right map: Fortifications at Allatoona Pass

More about this marker. Another marker, also titled Military Service Road, is listed as 300 feet NNE from this marker with portions of similar wording and one matching photo. This marker is possibly a replacement marker for that one.

2. The view south from marker.
3. Allatoona Pass Battlefield