Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ulysses S. Grant Sycamore

Camp Milton Historic Preserve

By Brandon D Cross, November 11, 2019
Inscription.
Ulysses S. Grant, 18th president, Republican , was born at Point Pleasant, Ohio, on April 27, 1822. His father, a tanner, moved the family to Georgetown, Ohio. Grant entered West Point in 1839 and later served in the Mexican-American War. His military fame came later during the Civil War when, in 1864, following a bloody campaign, he crossed the James River and laid siege on the vital railroad center of Petersburg, Virginia. The siege lasted nine months and was the longest military operation of the war. This tree grew from a seed handpicked from the Ulysses S. Grant Sycamore.

More. Search the internet for Ulysses S. Grant Sycamore.