Bamberg, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Am Kranen / At the Cranes

Der alte Hafen
lag seit dem 14. Jh. bis 1912 zentral inmitten der Stadt am linken Regnitzarm. Mit Kränen (1) wurden die flachen Lastkähne (2) der Regnitzschiffer be- und entladen. Die Schiffe fuhren flussabwärts über Main und Rhein bis in die Niederlande, ab 1846 auch flussaufwärts durch den Ludwig-Donau-Main- Kanal.

Das Schlachthaus (3)
1740 zur Hälfte über dem Wasser gebaut, entsorgte seine Abfälle direkt in die Regnitz. Man erkennt es noch leicht an dem steinernen Ochsen mit echten Hörnern im Giebelfeld.

Das Hochzeitshaus (Am Kranen 12)
konnte von Bürgern der Stadt für Feste angemietet werden. Das hohe Renaissancegebäude (4) ist heute, ebenso wie das Schlachthaus, Teil der Universität. Links neben dem Portal befinden sich mehrere Hochwassermarken.

(English translation:)

The old harbor was situated on the left arm of the Regnitz River from the 14th century through 1912. Cranes (1) were used to load and unload the flat barges (2) that plied the Regnitz, with the ships sailing downstream via the Main and Rhine rivers to the Netherlands,

and from 1846, sailing upstream also via the Ludwig-Donau-Main canal.

The slaughterhouse(3) was built in 1740, with of the structure above the water, its waste was disposed of directly into the river Regnitz. One may yet easily recognize the building by its stone ox with real horns situated below the gable.

The Wedding House (Am Kranen 12) could be rented by citizens of the city for celebrations. The high Renaissance building (4), as well as the slaughterhouse, is part the University today. To the left of the portal are several high water marks from previous floods.

Erected by Flussparadies Franken e.V.

2. Am Kranen / At the Cranes Marker - wide view
The marker, with a couple standing in front of and reading it, is visible to the left of the slaughterhouse.

More about this marker. This marker is one of more than 20 that have been placed along the Regnitz river in Bamberg, marking the Bamberg River trail.

Eugene Napoleon Neurather (courtesy of the Bamberg State Museum), 1820
3. Marker inset: old harbor area